KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

kassettak

English translation: suspended ceiling with panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kassettak
English translation:suspended ceiling with panels
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

18:32 Feb 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Home appliances
Swedish term or phrase: kassettak
Air conditioning device
Florin Hulubei
suspended ceiling with panels
Explanation:
A gridwork is suspended from the structural ceiling and metal or wood panels are mounted on this gridwork
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suspended ceiling with panelsasptech
3cartridge
Elvira Stoianov
3kassettak
Oana Clapa


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kassettak


Explanation:
Suna mult prea altfel ca sa fie englezeste, cred ca e pur si simplu un nume, numai asa l-am putut gasi pe net... in engleza sigur nu e. Ar putea fi numele unei firme producatoare, ceva gen LG, Panasonic, stiu eu... (sper ca n-am facut reclama:P)

Oana Clapa
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartridge


Explanation:
presupun ca ar putea fi vorba de un cartridge, dar e cam far-fetched, cum nu stiu nici un strop de suedeza ;)

totusi, presupun ca e vorba de ceva similar cu caseta

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspended ceiling with panels


Explanation:
A gridwork is suspended from the structural ceiling and metal or wood panels are mounted on this gridwork

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 78