KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Environment & Ecology

avstämning

English translation: Check / Control / verification / confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avstämning
English translation:Check / Control / verification / confirmation
Entered by: quincey

22:21 Aug 1, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: avstämning
En avstämning kommer också att göras för att kontrollera om huvuddelen av råvarorna uppfyller lättnedbrytbarhetskriterier enligt OECD 301A – 301 F.
quincey
United Kingdom
Check / Control / verification / confirmation
Explanation:
Usually "avstämning" means that you check something against something else, tune, or balance something. I think in this case they mean that they are going to verify or confirm that the raw materials are listed in OECD 301A – 301 F as easily degradable.
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Check / Control / verification / confirmationEva-Marie Adams
5correlation
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Check / Control / verification / confirmation


Explanation:
Usually "avstämning" means that you check something against something else, tune, or balance something. I think in this case they mean that they are going to verify or confirm that the raw materials are listed in OECD 301A – 301 F as easily degradable.

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour
8 hrs
  -> thank you Barry!

agree  Michele Fauble
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correlation


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3