KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Environment & Ecology

stör renande processer

English translation: that result in as little interference with purification/cleaning processes as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stör renande processer
English translation:that result in as little interference with purification/cleaning processes as possible
Entered by: quincey

06:37 Aug 2, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: stör renande processer
Fettalkoholetoxilater bedöms idag vara den viktigaste ämnestypen för tensider och ingår i de flesta rengöringsmedel som används. Större delen av dessa kommer att hamna i spillvattennätet. Det är därför viktigt att råvaror används som stör renande processer så lite som möjligt
quincey
United Kingdom
that result in as little interference with purification/cleaning processes as possible
Explanation:
Translation of the phrase in context
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that result in as little interference with purification/cleaning processes as possibleLarry Abramson
5 +1have a minimal effect on treatment processes
Clare Barnes
5interferes with the (wastewater) treatment processesxxxE2efour
4interrupt/ interfere the purifying/ clairifying processes as little as possible.Eva-Marie Adams


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that result in as little interference with purification/cleaning processes as possible


Explanation:
Translation of the phrase in context

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a minimal effect on treatment processes


Explanation:
When talking about water you usually refer to water treatment plants/processes, particularly in this context.

http://www.scottishwater.co.uk/portal/page?_pageid=223,43914...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-08-02 07:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, of course, this is a translation of "stör....möjligt"


    Reference: http://www.excelwater.com/eng/b2c/about_8.php?WL_Session=379...
    Reference: http://www.cityofmesa.org/utilities/water/water_quality_repo...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interferes with the (wastewater) treatment processes


Explanation:
There are many ways to say this!

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupt/ interfere the purifying/ clairifying processes as little as possible.


Explanation:
another way of saying it.

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3