KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Environment & Ecology

Samhällsbuller

English translation: noise pollution (urban noise)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Samhällsbuller
English translation:noise pollution (urban noise)
Entered by: Charlesp

23:07 Jun 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: Samhällsbuller
Samhällsbuller är ett utbrett miljöproblem i Sverige och det är den störning som berör flest människor, såväl barn som vuxna.
David Rumsey
Canada
noise pollution (urban noise)
Explanation:
urban noise would be a better way to express it, though in fact it means noise pollution.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2noise pollution (urban noise)
Charlesp
4public noise
Transcrit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public noise


Explanation:
in this context

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noise pollution (urban noise)


Explanation:
urban noise would be a better way to express it, though in fact it means noise pollution.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Peter Linton
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Charlesp