KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Environment & Ecology

kraftfrekventa

English translation: power-frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kraftfrekventa
English translation:power-frequency
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:09 Jun 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: kraftfrekventa
Epidemiologiska data tyder på att exponering för kraftfrekventa magnetfält skulle kunna öka risken för cancer, framför allt för leukemi hos barn.

High-frequency? Powerful? magnetic fields
David Rumsey
Canada
power-frequency
Explanation:
industrial dictionary says so
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3power-frequency
Transcrit
4high voltage
Charlesp


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power-frequency


Explanation:
industrial dictionary says so

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Sven Petersson
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven

agree  Helen Johnson
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high voltage


Explanation:
'high voltage magnetic fields' isnt exactlly the way to express it though.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2