KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Environment & Ecology

ickespridningssynspunkt

English translation: sentence below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ickespridningssynspunkt
English translation:sentence below
Entered by: Helene1974

00:06 Mar 12, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: ickespridningssynspunkt
Statens kärnkraftinspektion has tillstyrkat ansökan med motivering att det är det bästa alternativet som inom överskådlig tid står till buds ur säkerhets- och ickespridningssynspunkt.
Helene1974
United States
sentence below
Explanation:
...for security reasons, and in order to limit (the) proliferation/spread (of MOX/reprocessed nuclear waste).

This is assuming that the text is about MOX.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-12 04:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gullberg:

spridning
~ av kärnvapen
spread[ing] (dissemination, proliferation, dispersion) of nuclear weapons

Norstedts - spridning

spreading, spreading out (e.g. of ideas, knowledge or discontent or diseases)
statistics: spread; diffusion; dissemination, propagation; distribution; dispersion; circulation
tidningar med stor ~ = ...with a wide circulation, widely-read...;
hans böcker fick (vann) stor spridning över hela Europa ...were spread (became very popular) all over Europe;
genom blåsten fick elden större ~
...the fire became more widely spread;
ge ~ åt se sprida.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-12 05:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for \"-synpunkt\" (there is one \"s\" too many in your text), it is a deliberately vague suffix used in bureaucratic Swedish, like \"-hänseende\", \"-avseende\", \"-mässigt\". Some English equivalents are \"in view of...\", \"in terms of...\", \"when it comes to...\", \"regarding...\", \"for ... purposes\", and \"from a ... perspective\".

They are saying \"Statens kärnkraftinspektion has approved/granted the request/application, on the grounds that this alternative is the best one available in the foreseeable future in terms of security and controlling the spread of [plutonium, nuclear warheads, MOX, or other generally nasty stuff of nuclear origin which may be abused for various evil designs].
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from the viewpoint of security [safety] and non-proliferationGeorge Hopkins
5 +1from the point of view of non-proliferation
Terry Arness
2sentence belowEKM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sentence below


Explanation:
...for security reasons, and in order to limit (the) proliferation/spread (of MOX/reprocessed nuclear waste).

This is assuming that the text is about MOX.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-12 04:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gullberg:

spridning
~ av kärnvapen
spread[ing] (dissemination, proliferation, dispersion) of nuclear weapons

Norstedts - spridning

spreading, spreading out (e.g. of ideas, knowledge or discontent or diseases)
statistics: spread; diffusion; dissemination, propagation; distribution; dispersion; circulation
tidningar med stor ~ = ...with a wide circulation, widely-read...;
hans böcker fick (vann) stor spridning över hela Europa ...were spread (became very popular) all over Europe;
genom blåsten fick elden större ~
...the fire became more widely spread;
ge ~ åt se sprida.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-12 05:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for \"-synpunkt\" (there is one \"s\" too many in your text), it is a deliberately vague suffix used in bureaucratic Swedish, like \"-hänseende\", \"-avseende\", \"-mässigt\". Some English equivalents are \"in view of...\", \"in terms of...\", \"when it comes to...\", \"regarding...\", \"for ... purposes\", and \"from a ... perspective\".

They are saying \"Statens kärnkraftinspektion has approved/granted the request/application, on the grounds that this alternative is the best one available in the foreseeable future in terms of security and controlling the spread of [plutonium, nuclear warheads, MOX, or other generally nasty stuff of nuclear origin which may be abused for various evil designs].

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the point of view of non-proliferation


Explanation:
ickespridning = non-proliferation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 04:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"from a non-proliferation angle\".

Terry Arness
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: That was the - single - word asked for. 'From the angle of' is another minor alt.
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the viewpoint of security [safety] and non-proliferation


Explanation:
Probably safety rather than security in this case.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  EKM: Yes, hard to tell from the context - MOX can be used by terrorists to produce primitive nuclear weapons (without fission occuring, the waste can be dispersed), but naturally the text may refer to the handling hazard as well.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Point taken - more context would be appreciated in connection with most questions.

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.