KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

jmf RA84 1:47

English translation: See Yearbook of the Supreme Administrative Court of Sweden 1984 1:47


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:jmf RÅ84 1:47
English translation:See Yearbook of the Supreme Administrative Court of Sweden 1984 1:47
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

11:43 Jun 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Taxation decision
Swedish term or phrase: jmf RA84 1:47
även beaktas om bolagskonstruktionen ansetts i huvudsak ha tillkommit i skatteundandragande syfte (jmf RA84 1:47)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
compare Yearbook of the Supreme Administrative Court of Sweden 1984 1:47
Explanation:
Typo in souce; should read: "jmf RÅ84 1:47"

http://www.tnc.se/html/2frag.html
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2See Yearbook of the Supreme Administrative Court of Sweden 1984 1:47
Charlesp
5 -1compare Yearbook of the Supreme Administrative Court of Sweden 1984 1:47
Sven Petersson
3see the annals of the Supreme Administrative Court for 1984, 1:47Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see the annals of the Supreme Administrative Court for 1984, 1:47


Explanation:
RA could be a typo for RÅ and this a reference to its decision made in 1984.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compare Yearbook of the Supreme Administrative Court of Sweden 1984 1:47


Explanation:
Typo in souce; should read: "jmf RÅ84 1:47"

http://www.tnc.se/html/2frag.html


    Reference: http://www.dom.se/dom/DVhemsida/Domstolsvasendet/Regeringsra...
    Reference: http://www.dom.se/dom/DVhemsida/Domstolsvasendet/ordlista.pd...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: Sorry, but "jmf" does not mean 'compare' - it means "See" (in ordinarly Swedish it does mean compare, but in footnotes, the correct translation is "See"
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See Yearbook of the Supreme Administrative Court of Sweden 1984 1:47


Explanation:
jmf means compare in ordinary Swedish, but not in the context of footnotes.


Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Yes, or the Latin equivalent, cf.
7 hrs
  -> Hi, I was wondering about that. Cf is the Latin word for "compare" but in the case if it not comparing with, but rather means look at. Cf could be "See, for example..." Oh, my question: why do Swedes write jmf? Why not just write "Se" ??

agree  David Shannon: maybe for the same reason English speakers write cf. and not just 'see' ? :0) And why do academics write both 'cf. ##' and 'see ##' in the same papers and sometimes even in the same brackets? (cf. http://www.journals.uchicago.edu/CJ/104.pdf)
2 days15 hrs
  -> Yes, exactly!