KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

tjänstgöring inom totalförsvaret

English translation: service within the National Defence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tjänstgöring inom totalförsvaret
English translation:service within the National Defence
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

06:59 Jun 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Taxation decision
Swedish term or phrase: tjänstgöring inom totalförsvaret
don bealningsförmaga blivit nedsatt pa grund av tjänstgöring inom totalförsvaret under minst 60 dagar
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
service within the National Defence
Explanation:
Totalförsvaret omfattar ju mer än bara den militära delen.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you Lars.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2service within the National Defence
Lars Jelking
4 -1military service; service in the armed forces
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tjänstgöring inom totalförsvaret
military service; service in the armed forces


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: Totalförsvaret includes civil defence.
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tjänstgöring inom totalförsvaret
service within the National Defence


Explanation:
Totalförsvaret omfattar ju mer än bara den militära delen.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Lars.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: I wonder whether the even simpler 'national service' might suffice in this context
32 mins

agree  George Hopkins: Your answer is correct - the 'total' defence of Sweden also includes civil defence.
1 hr