KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

apportera

English translation: paid in kind


11:39 Aug 3, 2006
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: apportera
...och det ledde till att vi apporterade in vår rörelse i XX Shipping och fick tolv tretton procent av aktierna.
This is a finance family talking about their involvement in various companies.
xxxgeraldkimb
English translation:paid in kind
Explanation:
To apportera is to pay for something in kind, with goods or machinery etc.
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Invest, subscribe to (in kind)xxxPuicz
3paid in kind
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid in kind


Explanation:
To apportera is to pay for something in kind, with goods or machinery etc.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks!

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Invest, subscribe to (in kind)


Explanation:
See Gullberg, apport: subscription/investment/contribution in kind
Probably from French apporter= bring

xxxPuicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish