KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

avkastning

English translation: yield; (on capital) = return on equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avkastning
English translation:yield; (on capital) = return on equity
Entered by: Peter Linton

09:39 Aug 14, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: avkastning
Avkastning eget kapital
klorentzon
return on equity
Explanation:
Avkastning basically means yield. But when referring to capital it is usually "return on equity". That is FAR's only suggestion for this particular phrase.

See also ref.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4return on equity
Peter Linton
4yield
Helen Johnson
4earnings/incomeJohansson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earnings/income


Explanation:
Either word is acceptable. According to FARs Engelska Ordbok.

Johansson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
return on equity


Explanation:
Avkastning basically means yield. But when referring to capital it is usually "return on equity". That is FAR's only suggestion for this particular phrase.

See also ref.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/returnonequity.asp
Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: Nordstedt's Swedish-English dictionary also gives this answer
24 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield


Explanation:
Another option (since you don't specify eget kapital or anything else in the question). In FARs.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11