KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

Kassalikviditet

English translation: Cash and cash equivalents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Kassalikviditet
English translation:Cash and cash equivalents
Entered by: Larry Abramson

09:40 Aug 14, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) /
Swedish term or phrase: Kassalikviditet
from a document for prospective investors
klorentzon
cash and cash equivalents
Explanation:
New accounting system
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cash positionGeorge Hopkins
4quick ratioRadu Stefan
4cash and cash equivalentsLarry Abramson
2acid-test ratio; liquid ratio; quick ratiohirselina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick ratio


Explanation:
Search on google for: Kassalikviditet+"quick ratio"

Good luck!

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acid-test ratio; liquid ratio; quick ratio


Explanation:
acid-test ratio; liquid ratio; quick ratio

The standard IBRD definition is the ratio of cash plus marketable securities plus accounts receivable plus other amounts readily convertible into cash to current liabilities. Other definitions include ratio of current assets less inventories to current liabilities, ratio of quick assets to current liabilities, ratio of cash plus near-cash assets to current liabilities, and ratio of cash plus accounts receivable plus the market value of selected investments to current liabilities.

Glossary of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash position


Explanation:
Sv-En Affärsekonomiskt lexikon

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sven.

agree  Lars Jelking
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lars.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash and cash equivalents


Explanation:
New accounting system

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98