KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

resultatprognos

English translation: earnings forecast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:resultatprognos
English translation:earnings forecast
Entered by: Johansson

09:42 Aug 14, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) /
Swedish term or phrase: resultatprognos
intäkts och resultatprognos

document prepared for prospective investors
klorentzon
earnings forecast
Explanation:
According to FARs Engelska Ordbok
Selected response from:

Johansson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4earnings forecastJohansson
4profit forecast
Russell Mattinson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
earnings forecast


Explanation:
According to FARs Engelska Ordbok

Johansson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Östberg
10 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  George Hopkins: Also profit forecast
18 mins
  -> Yes, it depends on what has been used throughout the document.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Helen Johnson: Agree with George
1 day47 mins

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit forecast


Explanation:
Result usually refers to "profit" rather than the more general "results"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-08-16 06:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "resultat" usually refers to "profit" - sorry, was in a rush!

Russell Mattinson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish