KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

2000-talet

English translation: First two decades of the 21st century


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:2000-talet
English translation:First two decades of the 21st century
Entered by: Paul Lambert

16:51 Sep 5, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: 2000-talet
What would be a short way of describing the first and second decades of the 21st century - the twenties and thirties... are obvious! The noughties perhaps?!
Lagom
United Kingdom
First two decades of the 21st century
Explanation:
What makes this question interesting is that the term 50's, 60's, 70's etc only came about in English long after World War II. People who lived in the 1800's did not refer to the 50's, 60's or 70's etc of their own century. It is only recently that popular culture took an interest in particular decades. Today we see the culutre of the 50's as being distinct from the 60's while people who were alive in 1932 would not remember, say 1921, as being a different era. (if you know what I mean.)
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2First two decades of the 21st century
Paul Lambert
3The BBC uses the noughties
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The BBC uses the noughties


Explanation:
Good question. I'm not fond of 'the noughties' and I usually try to evade the issue altogether with phrases like

since 2000 (or whenever, if I know a date)
the last few years
the first years of the century (I don't like it, but a particular client uses it)
since the turn of the century

According to Wikipedia, the BBC uses the Noughties, but this is not very useful in the USA. It raises cheesy grins in Denmark too!
So you do have t owatch your target group.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2000s

I'll be watching this space for better suggestions. Have you posted it as a monolingual English question?

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First two decades of the 21st century


Explanation:
What makes this question interesting is that the term 50's, 60's, 70's etc only came about in English long after World War II. People who lived in the 1800's did not refer to the 50's, 60's or 70's etc of their own century. It is only recently that popular culture took an interest in particular decades. Today we see the culutre of the 50's as being distinct from the 60's while people who were alive in 1932 would not remember, say 1921, as being a different era. (if you know what I mean.)

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: I'm curious about what evidence you have for the above. Certainly in the 19th century people wrote about "the twenties" etc.
15 hrs
  -> No I don't think they did. In fact I would be curious to see any evidence to the contrary. I don't mean this as a challenge, but out of sincere interest. If you have a source document from the 1800's referring to decades in the manner that we do today.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days