KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

motparts risk

English translation: counterparty\'s risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:motparts risk
English translation:counterparty\'s risk
Entered by: Lagom

07:47 Oct 23, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: motparts risk
Name of a type of financial risk policy.

The policy is one for 'motparts' and credit risk
Lagom
United Kingdom
counterparty's risk
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Ben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1counterparty's risk
Sven Petersson
4other party's risk
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterparty's risk


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3857/is_199901/a...
    Reference: http://www.renault.com/renault_com/en/main/20_FINANCE/Gouver...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Ben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other party's risk


Explanation:
"NO: motpart
EN: other party (jus, i kontraktsforhold)" (Englelsk stor ordbok, Kunnskapsforlaget)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-10-24 12:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Deliveries shall categorically be made by MOBOTIX for the other party's account and at the other party's risk, unless something else has been agreed" (www.mobotix.com/eng/cos)

"User shall in such event have the right to store the products at other party's risk and expense or sell the products to a third party" (www.meteorsystems.nl/EN/voorwaarden.asp)


    Reference: http://www.mobotix.com/eng/cos
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 120