KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

uppdragsgivare

English translation: clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppdragsgivare
English translation:clients
Entered by: David Rumsey

18:57 Oct 27, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: uppdragsgivare
Vinge representerade Heidelberg Cement och företrädare från Vinge var Peter Linderoth och Magnus Hedsund. Vill du veta mer om Vinges uppdragsgivare i transaktionen, klicka på länken nedan.

Are the "uppdragsgivare i transaktionen" the "principles in the transaction" or the "clients" in the transaction?
David Rumsey
Canada
clients
Explanation:
Not to contradict the "principals" answer, but whenever in doubt, I find that "clients" always works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-28 09:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "Principle" and "Principal" mean two different things.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mandator
Lars Jelking
4clients
Paul Lambert
3 +1principals
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principals


Explanation:
The company Vinge's "Uppdragsgivare" are those that have granted it authorisation to carry out transactions.

"Principal
The individual signing the power of attorney to authorize another individual to legally make decisions for him or her."


    Reference: http://www.alz.org/Resources/Glossary.asp
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: but I'm a bit surprised David gives both company and personal names in his question
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clients


Explanation:
Not to contradict the "principals" answer, but whenever in doubt, I find that "clients" always works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-28 09:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "Principle" and "Principal" mean two different things.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandator


Explanation:
If the text deals with legal matters 'mandator' is the the most used word.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8