KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

budplikt

English translation: mandatory bid rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:budplikt
English translation:mandatory bid rules
Entered by: David Rumsey

01:14 Oct 28, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: budplikt
Erbjudandet lämnas i enlighet med bestämmelserna om budplikt enligt Näringslivets börskomittés regler rörande offentligt erbjudande om aktieförvärv.
David Rumsey
Canada
mandatory bid rules
Explanation:
This is what I found when I had to translate this particular term not long ago.
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
Tack for detta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mandatory bid obligation
Sven Petersson
4 +1mandatory bid rules
Catherine Brix


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandatory bid rules


Explanation:
This is what I found when I had to translate this particular term not long ago.

Catherine Brix
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Tack for detta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: Wouldn't this be an "offering" rather than a "bid"? I.e. an offering to buy new shares must be made to all present shareholders on the same terms.
17 mins
  -> Can't help you there. This isn't my private invention, it is simply what it's called. http://www.google.se/search?hl=sv&q=mandatory bid rules&meta... http://www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/abs/10.1515/ecfr.2004.1.4...

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: When an investor has acquired a certain number of shares, e.g. 50,001%, he must place a mandatory bid on the remaining shares. "Mandatory bid rules" is a correct translation of the whole phrase "bestämmelserna om budplikt".
51 mins
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandatory bid obligation


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.borenius.com/export/download/BK-download_gallery_...
    Reference: http://www.jonesday.com/pubs/pubs_detail.aspx?pubID=S889
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385