KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

delägare

English translation: shareholder, owner, partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:delägare
English translation:shareholder, owner, partner
Entered by: Charlesp

19:31 Nov 1, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: delägare
I am wondering if a partial owner of a company (not partner, but shareholder in a closely held limited company) should still be called a "joint owner" even if it wasn't a joint venture.
Charlesp
Sweden
see explanation
Explanation:
You will need to provide a little more context in order to get a unambiguous answer, but I can tell you this much:

If it is a non-incorporated company with a few owners, then "joint-owner" or "part owner" is appropriate

If it is an incorporated company (ie LTD, or PLC, "AB") then use "partner".

Technically, a share holder in a company is a "delägare" by definition, but that translation does not render the same feeling as the two that I have offered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-11-01 20:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Partner" may also be most appropriate when talking about a firm, such as an accounting or law firm.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shareholder, owner, partner (see below)Larry Abramson
4see explanation
Paul Lambert
3share holderEva-Marie Adams


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share holder


Explanation:
I would still just call it shareholder.

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
You will need to provide a little more context in order to get a unambiguous answer, but I can tell you this much:

If it is a non-incorporated company with a few owners, then "joint-owner" or "part owner" is appropriate

If it is an incorporated company (ie LTD, or PLC, "AB") then use "partner".

Technically, a share holder in a company is a "delägare" by definition, but that translation does not render the same feeling as the two that I have offered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-11-01 20:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Partner" may also be most appropriate when talking about a firm, such as an accounting or law firm.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your imput Paul - much appreciated.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholder, owner, partner (see below)


Explanation:
If a company (corporation) has shares, a delägare is a shareholder.
If a business does not have shares, I would say use owner (one of the owners), partner (if the business is organised as a partnership), or equity holder.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98