KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

fömånsrättsligt efterställda

English translation: subordinated [debentures] rank after other loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fömånsrättsligt efterställda
English translation:subordinated [debentures] rank after other loans
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:20 Feb 11, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / debenture loan
Swedish term or phrase: fömånsrättsligt efterställda
Not sure how to express this, not usually being a financial bod. On proz, I've seen one entry for efterställda as post-positive and another saying 'subordinated'.
Sentence: Förslagslån är fömånsrättsligt efterställda andra lån.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
subordinated to other loans of higher priority
Explanation:
Assuming my typographical hunch is right, they are saying that a förlagslån (= debenture loan) is subordinated to other loans with higher priority. In other words, other borrowings such as secured and unsecured bank loans have higher priority and have to be paid off first. A Debenture loan is only repaid if there are funds available, so in effect it is like equity (shares on which dividends are paid only if a profit is made).

So I would translate it something like "debenture loans are subordinated to other loans of higher priority".

See ref for a useful description of förlagslån
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter and Barry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subordinated to other loans of higher priority
Peter Linton
4are after-ranking; rank in priority after (other loans)xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subordinated to other loans of higher priority


Explanation:
Assuming my typographical hunch is right, they are saying that a förlagslån (= debenture loan) is subordinated to other loans with higher priority. In other words, other borrowings such as secured and unsecured bank loans have higher priority and have to be paid off first. A Debenture loan is only repaid if there are funds available, so in effect it is like equity (shares on which dividends are paid only if a profit is made).

So I would translate it something like "debenture loans are subordinated to other loans of higher priority".

See ref for a useful description of förlagslån


    Reference: http://www.markarydssparbank.se/sst/inf/out/infOutWww1/0,,12...
Peter Linton
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter and Barry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: However, your translation is tautologous. I would say "Subordinated debentures rank after other loans."
7 mins
  -> You are right, good point.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are after-ranking; rank in priority after (other loans)


Explanation:
I agree with Peter & Barry, but the phrasing is what I use.

BTW, it's the debenture loans, and not the individ. debs. that rank after, before or pari passu.




    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/efterställda_skulder/931...
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63