KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

depå

English translation: depot/deposit account


22:46 Mar 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / borrowing capacity
Swedish term or phrase: depå
Example:
För spärrade och frysta depåer räknas enbart negativa saldon.

Deposit?
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:depot/deposit account
Explanation:
In Fars as either depot or deposit (account).
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depot/deposit account
Helen Johnson
3 +1accountNicklas Jonow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account


Explanation:
I use this term personally for my brokerage account, ie where I have my stocks and bonds. I think it's the same here, but you may want to verify.

Nicklas Jonow
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found the term to be listed as "custody account" in the end, thank you for your answer though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depot/deposit account


Explanation:
In Fars as either depot or deposit (account).

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found the term to be listed as "custody account" in the end, thank you for your answer though.