KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

K-skattad

English translation: assessed for endowment insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:K-skattad
English translation:assessed for endowment insurance
Entered by: Helen Johnson

22:16 Mar 14, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / taxation of insurance
Swedish term or phrase: K-skattad
If K is short for Kapital (whereas F, for example, is 'company', how would this be expressed in English when it's written as K-skattad? Tax on capital or similar? (No real context, just appears in an Excel table).
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
assessed for endowment insurance
Explanation:
For the meaning of K (website 1):

Skattekategori
Indelningsgrund enligt inkomstskattelagen för olika slag av försäkring. Skattekategorierna är K (kapitalförsäkring), P (privat pensionsförsäkring) och T (tjänstepensionsförsäkring).

For the translation (see glossary on website 2):

kapitalförsäkring - endowment insurance
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
Thanks very much - exactly what I'm looking for ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charged for in-year tax arrearsxxxPMMeddings
3assessed for endowment insurancemicawber_7


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessed for endowment insurance


Explanation:
For the meaning of K (website 1):

Skattekategori
Indelningsgrund enligt inkomstskattelagen för olika slag av försäkring. Skattekategorierna är K (kapitalförsäkring), P (privat pensionsförsäkring) och T (tjänstepensionsförsäkring).

For the translation (see glossary on website 2):

kapitalförsäkring - endowment insurance


    Reference: http://www.spp.se/privat/faq/om_pension/ordlista_spp_hl.asp
    Reference: http://www.spv.se/Languages/English/glossary.htm
micawber_7
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much - exactly what I'm looking for ;)

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged for in-year tax arrears


Explanation:
K could stand for "kvarstående skatt" which is the tax payable for a given tax year when the total tax paid already for in that year (on a "pay-as-you-earn" basis) is subtracted from the total tax liability when fully assessed. If more tax has been paid in the given year than the liability when assessed, the rebate is known as "överskjutande skatt". Basically, K-skatt is a "catch up" tax.


    Reference: http://www.thomsonfakta.se/juridik/sub/ord.aspx?word=kvarst%...
    Reference: http://www.ifsost.se/pagesign/visitor/default.asp?sChain=213...
xxxPMMeddings
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4