KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

publikt aktiebolag

English translation: PLC - Public Limited Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:publikt aktiebolag
English translation:PLC - Public Limited Company
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:56 Apr 1, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: publikt aktiebolag
Is a "publikt aktiebolag" a "public limited liability company," or simply a "limited liability company"?

Or perphaps it is specifying that it is a "stock exchange listed limited liability company," but does such a term mean that it must be a listed company?
Charlesp
Sweden
PLC - Public Limited Company
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 09:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British English
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I am not so sure that a "publikt aktiebolag" is necessarily a listed company.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PLC - Public Limited Company
Sven Petersson
4publicly listed company alt. public companyNicklas Jonow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicly listed company alt. public company


Explanation:
I would stay away from limited liability company since, at least in the US, it's different from a corporation. An LLC doesn't have shares, and an "aktiebolag" does. By definition, you have to be incorporated and have shares to be on the stock exchange, therefore "company" is fine, you don't have to use "corporation". See links for more info. Hope that helps!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/publicly-listed-company
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_company
Nicklas Jonow
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PLC - Public Limited Company


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 09:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British English

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
I am not so sure that a "publikt aktiebolag" is necessarily a listed company.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxShaziya
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!