KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

Räntemarknad

English translation: Interest rate market


09:17 Apr 5, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Räntemarknad
I am tempted to write "interest rates market" but I am sure that there is a proper term for this in English... Help!
Russell Mattinson
English translation:Interest rate market
Explanation:
accoding to Svensk-engelskt affärslexikon. This dictionary is usually very accurate.
Selected response from:

PMPtranslations
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Interest rate marketPMPtranslations
4debt capital market
Mårten Sandberg
3interest rate market or rating marjet
Rodrigo Mendonça
4 -1interest rates, lending ratesLarry Abramson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interest rates, lending rates


Explanation:
Generally, we don't talk about an interest market, but rather interest rates, lending rates, the lending market.
As in "Interest rates fell yesterday, pending the expected annoucement of....."

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mårten Sandberg: I have to disagree here since one cannot look away from the word "marknad" here (e.g. "Finansering genom räntemarknaden") . I am sure context will tell, when Russell sees fit adding it :)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt capital market


Explanation:
As opposed to "equity (market)" (shares; owner funding) in a corporate finance context.
Companies are normally financed with a combination of the two principally different fund categories.


Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interest rate market


Explanation:
accoding to Svensk-engelskt affärslexikon. This dictionary is usually very accurate.


PMPtranslations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes: Lots of refs to back this up: http://www.lim.com/Vendors/european_interbank_interest.htm & http://www.theessentialsoftrading.com/Blog/index.php/2006/12...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interest rate market or rating marjet


Explanation:
sound good

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese