KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

Bundna/fria reserver

English translation: restricted/unrestricted reserves / distributable reserves (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Bundna/fria reserver
English translation:restricted/unrestricted reserves / distributable reserves (UK)
Entered by: David Siebert

10:34 Apr 7, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual report
Swedish term or phrase: Bundna/fria reserver
Under heading 'eget kapital'
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
restricted/unrestricted reserves
Explanation:
Also unrestricted assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-07 10:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This beneficially shows that the deficit was mainly produced by an
expenditure of restricted reserves.
Selected response from:

David Siebert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1restricted/unrestricted reserves
David Siebert
4 +1restricted reserves/non-restricted reserves
Sven Petersson
4 +1restricted reserves / distributable reserves
Peter Linton


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restricted/unrestricted reserves


Explanation:
Also unrestricted assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-07 10:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This beneficially shows that the deficit was mainly produced by an
expenditure of restricted reserves.

Example sentence(s):
  • This beneficially shows that the deficit was mainly produced by an

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/permanently-restricted-assets
    Reference: http://www.pem.cam.ac.uk/accounts/Collegeaccounts-06.pdf
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restricted reserves / distributable reserves


Explanation:
Financial terminology is a minefield, and though I do not really disagree with David Siebert's answers, I would express it somewhat differently, based on the FAR terminology.

Another reason is that these reserves are not shown under assets in the balance sheet, but under eget kapital (Equity), because restricted reserves cannot by law be distributed to shareholders, while unrestricted reserves can be distributed -- which is why I prefer the term " distributable reserves".

AFAIK, there is no exact English term corresponding to "restricted reserves" -- it is a Swedish concept, basically because Swedish accountancy, like much of continental Europe accountancy, is based on the concept of prudence. So legally you are allowed to keep reserves to even out the results from year to year.

This is contrary to the Anglo-Saxon concept of accountancy based on a " true and fair view", which is strongly opposed to such hidden reserves being used to even out the results.

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: should be noted, "distributable reserves" is UK English
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restricted reserves/non-restricted reserves


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.svensktnaringsliv.se/multimedia/archive/00000/Ver...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Charlesp