KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

anläggningstillgångar

English translation: tangible assets / Property, plant and equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:anläggningstillgångar
English translation:tangible assets / Property, plant and equipment
Entered by: Peter Linton

11:36 Apr 7, 2007
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual report
Swedish term or phrase: anläggningstillgångar
Avskrivningar av materiella *anläggningstillgångar* = building assets?
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
tangible assets / Property, plant and equipment
Explanation:
"materiella anläggningstillgångar* are "tangible assets" in the balance sheet. Or, if they are using IFRS, it is "Property, plant and equipment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 13:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add to Stephen's answer - depreciation if not using iFRS, else "Impairment loss"
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tangible assets / Property, plant and equipment
Peter Linton
5fixed assets
quincey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed assets


Explanation:


Whole sentence is: Depreciation(s) of tangible fixed assets.

quincey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tangible assets / Property, plant and equipment


Explanation:
"materiella anläggningstillgångar* are "tangible assets" in the balance sheet. Or, if they are using IFRS, it is "Property, plant and equipment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 13:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add to Stephen's answer - depreciation if not using iFRS, else "Impairment loss"

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Charlesp, Mårten Sandberg