KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

Avgående fordringar

English translation: outgoing receivables; less accounts receivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Avgående fordringar
English translation:outgoing receivables; less accounts receivable
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

08:04 Apr 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual report
Swedish term or phrase: Avgående fordringar
Avgående fordringar, amorteringar
Under heading 'Övriga långfristiga fordringar'
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
outgoing receivables
Explanation:
The web ref. is Swedish and is, again, not very clear about what these are. The antithesis would be incoming receivables. If this is a factoring scenario, then the factor (assignee) would in case 1. outsource the debt and in case 2. be assigned the debt.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3outgoing receivablesxxxAdrian MM.
2Settled receivablesedwardPVS


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outgoing receivables


Explanation:
The web ref. is Swedish and is, again, not very clear about what these are. The antithesis would be incoming receivables. If this is a factoring scenario, then the factor (assignee) would in case 1. outsource the debt and in case 2. be assigned the debt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Acquisitions and incoming receivables for the year. 2 984. 1. Divestitures and outgoing receivables for the year. –. -493. Closing book value ...

    Reference: http://www.mandator.se/NR/rdonlyres/7F0ED218-4CA3-4421-818D-...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

1470 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Settled receivables


Explanation:
Found this term in use in several English translations of Swedish annual reports. Not sure if it's correct but it seems as feasible as "outgoing receivables".
http://ww2.hemtex.com/en/ir/Annual-report/Annual-report-0809...
http://billerud2006.halvarsson.se/en/note13.aspx

edwardPVS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Charlesp