KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

kapitalandelsfond

English translation: equity method reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kapitalandelsfond
English translation:equity method reserve
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:26 Apr 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual report
Swedish term or phrase: kapitalandelsfond
I bundna reserver ingår kapitalandelsfond med
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
equity method reserve
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capital reservexxxAdrian MM.
4equity method reserve
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity method reserve


Explanation:
:o)



    Reference: http://www.fi.se/upload/20_Publicerat/50_Statistik/60_Livbol...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: A good ref. but let's think about this. The equity method is a way of accounting for subsids. in a group of cos. and is not a reserve: www.kepco.co.jp/ICSFiles/afieldfile/2003/09/08/tan00_may.pd...
10 hrs
  -> Na, but it specifies how the capital reserve was calculated!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital reserve


Explanation:
Capital reserve ('bundet') - unavailable for distrib. to members of a co. cf. reserve capital.



Example sentence(s):
  • Kapitalandelsfond (*bundet*), -, +10, 10. Bundna reserver, 150, 150. Fria reserver, 200, -10, 190. Årets resultat, 100, +10, 110. Övriga skulder, 50, 50 ...

    Reference: http://www.ekonomihandbok.goteborg.se/.../dalis2.nsf/0/b4691...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Lacks precision.
41 mins
  -> Come on - you can do better than that!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Charlesp