KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

Återföring

English translation: Write-back (release)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Återföring
English translation:Write-back (release)
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

09:19 Apr 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual report
Swedish term or phrase: Återföring
Återföring av periodiseringsfond
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Write-back (release)
Explanation:
Should be made clear that it is an apportionment or accrual fund being talked about. The web ref. shows, on Swedish a/cs, there is amount set aside to the fund and then another amount coming out of it - written back in the accounts, but also akin to a release.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reversal
Peter Linton
3Write-back (release)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversal


Explanation:
Reversing a previous inflow or outflow of money in the fund

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Write-back (release)


Explanation:
Should be made clear that it is an apportionment or accrual fund being talked about. The web ref. shows, on Swedish a/cs, there is amount set aside to the fund and then another amount coming out of it - written back in the accounts, but also akin to a release.




Example sentence(s):
  • Preliminary Apportionment District Matching Share Requirement. 1859.152. Eligible Expenditures. 1859.153. Preliminary Apportionment Fund Release. 1859.154 ...
  • Avsättning till periodiseringsfond. -1 150 000. -370 000. Återföring från periodiseringsfond. 0. 59 000. Överavskrivningar maskiner o inventarier ...

    Reference: http://www.documents.dgs.ca.gov/opsc/Regulations/SFP_Regs_In...
    Reference: http://www.emitor.se/websites/emitorse/filbank/Emitor_2003-2...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63