KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

jämbördig motpart

English translation: eligible counterparty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:jämbördig motpart
English translation:eligible counterparty
Entered by: xxxE2efour

09:20 Sep 20, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: jämbördig motpart
This phrase features in an article about MiFID, but not in MiFID itself. An example is "Vi har för avsikt att kategorisera Er som jämbördig motpart då Ni uppfyller ett av nedanstående kriterier:"
ScanTran
eligible counterparty
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eligible counterpartyxxxE2efour
3peer counterpart
Mårten Sandberg
3 -1adversary of equal merit
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adversary of equal merit


Explanation:
depending on the context

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: not really
22 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eligible counterparty


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:gOPakq9lLtIJ:europa.eu/...
xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  SwedishTra: Eligible counterpart has being used, please google Mifid
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks. (counterparty is the correct form)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peer counterpart


Explanation:
Not very frequent, but conveys the meaning of jämbördig. I would go for the neutral "counterpart" rather than adversary etc. There is no opposition between them in this case.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16