KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

please see sentence below

English translation: There is therefore considerable risk that they . . .


08:59 Oct 26, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / pensions saving
Swedish term or phrase: please see sentence below
I am translating a few additional paras for a conference paper on the Swedish pension reform. The end of the preceding para (already in English) is:

Larsson & Säve-Söderbergh (2007) have shown that this tax system makes the situation worse for precisely those individuals who are in danger of obtaining sufficient pension incomes. They show that the tax created to induce pension savings is unattractive for risk-averse individuals. But risk-averse individuals are those with lower incomes or wealth, and hence those who may be in the greatest need of the tax-driven incentive to save for retirement.

Then the new text is:

Således kommer de med hög risk inte att använda de skattelättnader som finns för privat sparande i samma utsträckning som andra.

Now this may seem obvious but my question is where the "med hög risk" belongs? Is it "There is thus a high risk that they will not make the same use as others of the opportunities for tax relief" or "Thus, where there is high risk, they will not make the same use..."

All thoughts and other interpretations welcome!
Karen Goulding
English translation:There is therefore considerable risk that they . . .
Explanation:
I think it means
There is therefore considerable risk that they will not make use of the tax reliefs available . . .

In this sentence I tjink "they" refers to the low-paid risk-averse individuals. But it is ambiguous.



Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
This was my initial hunch too, so I shall go with the majority decision! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Whenever in doubt, tell the truth!
Sven Petersson
3 +1There is therefore considerable risk that they . . .
Peter Linton
4consequently/thus those in the high risk bracket[in this sense]...
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequently/thus those in the high risk bracket[in this sense]...


Explanation:
...will not avail of the tax reliefs...

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whenever in doubt, tell the truth!


Explanation:
The weakest and most exposed members of the Swedish society, those who have neither income nor capital and consequently cannot make any tax deductions, will be even more severely punished for their inabilities and handicaps.

Sven the Deadwoodcutter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 10:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I så fall: "... those who with a probability approaching certainty are unable to make any tax deductions will not utilize the ... "

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately (?) I haven't been asked to edit what the client has already written - just add in the new bits! That's why my question was specifically about the "med hög risk".


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is therefore considerable risk that they . . .


Explanation:
I think it means
There is therefore considerable risk that they will not make use of the tax reliefs available . . .

In this sentence I tjink "they" refers to the low-paid risk-averse individuals. But it is ambiguous.





Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
This was my initial hunch too, so I shall go with the majority decision! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shewid: I read it this way as well. There is considerable risk that those in this bracket will not benefit from the task relief.
1 day13 hrs