KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

Effekt av internvinst lager

English translation: effect of internal profit in inventory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Effekt av internvinst lager
English translation:effect of internal profit in inventory
Entered by: Oliver Dirs

19:02 Apr 1, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Effekt av internvinst lager
This is the name of an item (followed by a figure) that appears in the "note on taxes" section of an annual report. I'm afraid there's no more context.
Oliver Dirs
United Kingdom
effect of internal profit in inventory
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4effect of internal profit in inventory
Sven Petersson
4Effect of intercompany/intragroup inventory profit
Alice Klingener


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Effect of intercompany/intragroup inventory profit


Explanation:
If the entity is a single company (bolag) internvinst is intercompany profit. If it's a group (koncern) it would be intragroup profit (Sv-En Affärekonomskt Lexikon). Accounting treatment seems to be an issue for both GAAP and IASB standards (try chucking "intercompany inventory profit" or "intercompany profit in inventory" into a search engine).


    Reference: http://lcb1.uoregon.edu/agore/450/lectures/Ch5outline.pdf
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/27htog
Alice Klingener
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effect of internal profit in inventory


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385