KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

kontant

English translation: down payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kontant
English translation:down payment
Entered by: ExEssex

07:33 Apr 30, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Money
Swedish term or phrase: kontant
I know 'kontant' has been involved in several other questions but it still gives me trouble. On a purchase contract for real property:
"Köpeskillingen skall erläggas kontant med 50 000 kr vid kontraktets undertecknande och resterande 50 000 kr vid tillträdesdagen.
Likvid som skall erläggas kontant skall erläggas till Säljarens bankgiro nr XXX"
"Cash" to me means actual money. The contract says specifically that the money is to be paid into a giro account. Does 'kontant' in this context mean 'directly', i.e. no credit? Is 'directly' a good way to translate it?
ExEssex
down payment
Explanation:
In other words a down payment of SEK 50,000 at contract signing and the remaining SEK 50,000, etc...
Selected response from:

David Siebert
Grading comment
I think I'm going to write something like "SEK 50 00 down and the rest later." Cheers one and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cashxxxErlfeldt
4 -1down payment
David Siebert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cash


Explanation:
kontant means cash

xxxErlfeldt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: If someone tells me they want paying 'in cash' that means to me they want actual money in their hand and not in their bank account or a cheque or anything else. I'm fairly sure that an item found in financial statements is "cash and bank balances", distinguishing between the both.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
34 mins

agree  xxxUSER0059: "Cash includes money an entity holds and money deposited with financial institutions that can be withdrawn without notice." - http://www.pwc.com/Extweb/service.nsf/docid/B76785C4D55263C8...
37 mins

agree  Egil Presttun: Cash is King, especially if it's in your bank account. If it's written in the English text that the money must be paid into the bank account, it should be no more confusing than the Swedish text.
1 hr

agree  George Hopkins
1 hr

agree  Vesselina Georgieva
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
down payment


Explanation:
In other words a down payment of SEK 50,000 at contract signing and the remaining SEK 50,000, etc...

Example sentence(s):
  • A down payment of 10% of the purchase price is payable at contract signing
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I think I'm going to write something like "SEK 50 00 down and the rest later." Cheers one and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxErlfeldt: Doesn't "down payment " translate into "handpenning" or "kontantinsats?
1 hr
  -> Absolutely, but here you have to look away from the text and look at the acutality. The sentence wants a down payment in cash of 50,000 and the remainder paid on handover.