KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

avräkningsvinster

English translation: settlement gains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avräkningsvinster
English translation:settlement gains
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:38 Aug 28, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / supply contract
Swedish term or phrase: avräkningsvinster
Med Lageravvikelser och avräkning avses det lagersvinn och de **avräkningsvinster** som uppstår i samband med konsignationsaffärer.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
settlement gain
Explanation:
According to Juridisk ordbog (Helle Pals Frandsen):
Danish "afregning" = English "settlement"

Example:
"If Company X paid Company Y $5 million to settle the supply contract absent a business combination, any difference between the carrying amount of Company X's liability, if any, related to its unfavorable supply contract and the amount paid would be recognized as a settlement gain or loss."
http://www.fasb.org/eitf/0401S1S1.pdf
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thanks, Hanne, I'll go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3accounting gainsxxxAdrian MM.
2settlement gain
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3 -1benefits settlement
hakim_sm


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
benefits settlement


Explanation:
--

hakim_sm
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Lambert: I don't think the context suggests that answer
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
settlement gain


Explanation:
According to Juridisk ordbog (Helle Pals Frandsen):
Danish "afregning" = English "settlement"

Example:
"If Company X paid Company Y $5 million to settle the supply contract absent a business combination, any difference between the carrying amount of Company X's liability, if any, related to its unfavorable supply contract and the amount paid would be recognized as a settlement gain or loss."
http://www.fasb.org/eitf/0401S1S1.pdf

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, Hanne, I'll go with this one.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting gains


Explanation:
Maybe results in some kind of - even above board - paper profit or revaluation gain obtained on stock-taking and consignment stock dealings.

Gullberg doesn't have a specific entry, but accounting and clearing for avräkning.




Example sentence(s):
  • Gazprom posts profit increase helped by one-time accounting gain.

    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/2007/10/08/bloomberg/bxgaz.php
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63