KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

rörlig ränta

English translation: variable interest rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rörlig ränta
English translation:variable interest rate
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:21 Feb 9, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: rörlig ränta
Den relativt höga skuldsättningen innebär en exponering för ränterisk då upplåning sker till rörlig ränta.

Variable interest?
David Rumsey
Canada
variable interest rate
Explanation:
The opposite of fixed interest rate
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Larry. I assume "ränterisk" is "interest risk".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4variable interest rateLarry Abramson
5floating interest rate
Jan Schauseil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
variable interest rate


Explanation:
The opposite of fixed interest rate

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks Larry. I assume "ränterisk" is "interest risk".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
44 mins

agree  Tania Samuelsson
5 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
7 hrs

agree  Transcrit
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating interest rate


Explanation:
According to FARs Engelska Ordbok, 12th edition

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11