KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

ta rygg på

English translation: piggy-back/learn from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ta rygg på
English translation:piggy-back/learn from
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:07 Feb 10, 2009
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / expression
Swedish term or phrase: ta rygg på
saminvestera med ledande entreprenörer och **ta rygg på** deras framgångsrika entreprenörskap och nätverk
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
piggy-back/learn from
Explanation:
Two alternatives. Piggybacking in this context would literally be to ride on the back of someone else, symbolically to take advantage of mistakes made by others. Simply put, learn from others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-10 10:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Take advantage of" was to be the third alternative, sorry.

Interesting article about the usage of sports-related terminology on www.svd.se/kulturnoje/mer/sprakspalt/artikel_1098265.svd
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piggy-back/learn fromKristina Thorne
3gain synergy from
Graham Timmins
1back up
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
back up


Explanation:
back them up...

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piggy-back/learn from


Explanation:
Two alternatives. Piggybacking in this context would literally be to ride on the back of someone else, symbolically to take advantage of mistakes made by others. Simply put, learn from others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-10 10:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Take advantage of" was to be the third alternative, sorry.

Interesting article about the usage of sports-related terminology on www.svd.se/kulturnoje/mer/sprakspalt/artikel_1098265.svd

Kristina Thorne
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Timmins: It's the right meaning, of course, and sticks closely to the Swedish, but to me a slightly uncomfortable and outmoded phrase suggesting parasitism rather than co-operation.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! I suppose it ultimately has to be a question of what tone one wants to convey. I think it is important to retain the advantage or benefiting element of the original expression.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gain synergy from


Explanation:
If you don't mind departing from the literal translation, the meaning here is conveyed perfectly I believe by this current jargon word, esp. if you are writing company PR etc. Another popular phrase to work in in this context would be 'win-win' (scenario, etc)

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8