KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

avdragen skatt

English translation: deducted tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avdragen skatt
English translation:deducted tax
Entered by: Linda Theis

20:57 Feb 17, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: avdragen skatt
Skatterevision, enligt 14 kap. 7 § skatteberäkningslagen (1997:483), SBL, innebär revision för kontroll av mervärdesskatt, arbetsgivaravgifter/avdragen skatt, F-skatt, uppgiftsskyldighet och punktskatt.
Linda Theis
United States
deducted tax
Explanation:
deducted tax
Selected response from:

Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taxes deducted
Anna Herbst
4 +1deducted taxGabriela E Ascencio Z


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deducted tax


Explanation:
deducted tax


    Reference: http://www.skatteverket.se/download/18.7856a2b411550b99fb780...
Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: Yes, but in English it is usually stated as 'Tax deductions'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. Lofthouse. You are right. Regards.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxes deducted


Explanation:
As there are several different taxes mentioned in your sentence, you will need to use the plural.

Please note that tax deducted is not the same as tax deductions, which are the deductions you make to avoid paying too much tax.

Examples:
income taxes deducted at source, such as pay-as-you-earn taxes, may be recorded in the period they are paid
http://www.abs.gov.au/AUSSTATS/abs@.nsf/2f762f95845417aeca25...

Standard rate United Kingdom taxes deducted on behalf of the Name by the syndicate\'s agent
http://law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?locid='ITR/IT2610/NAT/...

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8