KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

smidigare

English translation: more convenient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:smidigare
English translation:more convenient
Entered by: David Rumsey

01:17 Feb 24, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: smidigare
2009 års utgåvor av Gula Sidorna i Sverige får ett nytt, mindre format, som gör katalogerna smidigare och lättare att hantera.

More versatile? More flexible? More Handy?
David Rumsey
Canada
more convenient
Explanation:
it means the same, but this way you don't repeat "handy"
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusen tack Dana. It was a perfect suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2more convenient
Dana Sackett Lössl
3 +2friendlier
Nils Andersson
4handierKristina Thorne


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friendlier


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. "Smidigare" and "lättare att hantera" are
essentially synonymous, and any expansive translation
becomes too obviously synonymous with "lättare att hantera".

"Friendlier" conveys the same feeling, this is promotional text,
not legal copy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-24 05:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you could write "more user-friendly", the same meaning.

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annabel Oldfield: more user-friendly
4 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst: more user friendly sounds perfect
1 day23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handier


Explanation:
Even handier than before.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more convenient


Explanation:
it means the same, but this way you don't repeat "handy"

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusen tack Dana. It was a perfect suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson
11 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Katarina Lindve
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!