KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

börsreporter

English translation: stock market journalist


09:05 Mar 5, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: börsreporter
Vidare har jag...vikarierat som börsreporter samt utbildat personal och kunder.
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
English translation:stock market journalist
Explanation:
Föreslår "stock market journalist" som översättning.
Selected response from:

Linn Arvidsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1financial journalisturbom
3 +1stock market journalistLinn Arvidsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
börsreporter
stock market journalist


Explanation:
Föreslår "stock market journalist" som översättning.

Linn Arvidsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: el stock market reporter (US) :)
3 hrs

neutral  urbom: känns som svengelska
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
börsreporter
financial journalist


Explanation:
"financial journalist" -> 11,100 Google hits
"stock market journalist" -> 12 Google hits

urbom
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abborre
1 hr

neutral  Linn Arvidsson: Jag resonerade som så att det är ett vidare begrepp att vara ekonomijournalist (financial journalist) än att specifikt bevaka börsen, därav valet av uttryck
5 hrs