KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

kontinentaleuropeisk

English translation: Mainland Europe(an)


09:21 Mar 5, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: kontinentaleuropeisk
Den kontinentaleuropeiska satsningen har emellertid lagts på is och istället...
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
English translation:Mainland Europe(an)
Explanation:
Continental Europe, pan-European

I have seen all of these in English texts. Britons frequently just use "European", seeing the UK as a separate from Europe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-05 09:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, pan-European is too wide a definition as it may be perceived as including UK.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack mårten- alltid en givande diskussion kring dina svar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mainland Europe(an)EKM
4 +1... in continental Europeurbom
4belowGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mainland Europe(an)


Explanation:
Continental Europe, pan-European

I have seen all of these in English texts. Britons frequently just use "European", seeing the UK as a separate from Europe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-05 09:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, pan-European is too wide a definition as it may be perceived as including UK.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack mårten- alltid en givande diskussion kring dina svar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Old English joke: "Fog in Channel - Continent isolated." But seriously, "mainland Europe" is precise and unambiguous, and I would always use that.
1 hr
  -> :-) Thank you!

agree  George Hopkins: Agree with Peter, but the Swedes and other Scandinavians also regard 'Europe' as being a bit off-side. I was once asked to translate a brochure with the title 'Ett steg närmare europa'. How could Sweden be one step closer to Europe?
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Good point! The euro-positivists in Sweden are trying very hard to instill the notion that the EU is a synonym for "Europe".

agree  Mario Marcolin: Continental Europe, but Mainland Europe when in UK
2 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  wiita
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  abborre
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Kristina Thorne: Continental Europe
3 days12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... in continental Europe


Explanation:
or ...on the Continent [if it's for the British market]

urbom
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nils Andersson: but I believe Continenal should be captialazied, in any case
4 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
The continent and the Continent (can) mean different things, depending on the context. Simply check a good dictionary.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48