KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

överkoncern

English translation: parent group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:överkoncern
English translation:parent group
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

17:50 Mar 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: överkoncern
"Skuld till överkoncernen"

Finns under rubriken Långfristiga skulder.
Nina Engberg
United States
parent group
Explanation:
koncern är mer än ett företag så group är kanske rimligt?
cf
http://www.uk.experian.com/corporate/gusfacts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-26 20:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" For the year ended in December 1999, Tractebel had revenues and assets of Euro 11.4 billion and Euro 27.6 billion, respectively. Tractebel is not rated by Standard & Poor’s or Moody’s, but its parent group, Suez is rated “A” by Standard and Poor’s.\"
http://www.adwea.com/gttpc/aboutus/sponsors.htm
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parent group
Mario Marcolin
1 +1parent companyDavid Shannon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
överkoncern
parent company


Explanation:
Bit of a guess, actually - "debt to the parent company" gives a number of google hits however

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nils Andersson: Jupp! Alterntivt kan "holding company" användas, beroende på sammanhanget.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
överkoncern
parent group


Explanation:
koncern är mer än ett företag så group är kanske rimligt?
cf
http://www.uk.experian.com/corporate/gusfacts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-26 20:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" For the year ended in December 1999, Tractebel had revenues and assets of Euro 11.4 billion and Euro 27.6 billion, respectively. Tractebel is not rated by Standard & Poor’s or Moody’s, but its parent group, Suez is rated “A” by Standard and Poor’s.\"
http://www.adwea.com/gttpc/aboutus/sponsors.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Mario!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty
12 mins
  -> Tack Terese!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Moderbolag isn't the same, but could be one of many sub-parents underneath the over-arching holding group.
2 hrs
  -> My thought exacly, thank you Counsel!

agree  George Hopkins
11 hrs
  -> Thank you George!