KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

omsättning

English translation: sales


14:25 Apr 1, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Taxation
Swedish term or phrase: omsättning
It is an item on a tax form which can be viewed at
http://www.swedish-translations.com/pdf/page 2.pdf
about 2/3 of the way down on the right.

Can anyone help with the meaning in this context?
Robin Hardy-King
English translation:sales
Explanation:
Sales is what is normally used in this context. FAR's English dictionary also gives that translation.
Selected response from:

Erika Lundgren
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sales
Erika Lundgren
5 +1turnoverHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 +1turnoverHanne Nilhage


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omsättning
turnover


Explanation:
If you're translating into British English, turnover is the term you're after.

Hanne Nilhage
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
50 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omsättning
turnover


Explanation:
per year or per month - which you have checked on the same line

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omsättning
sales


Explanation:
Sales is what is normally used in this context. FAR's English dictionary also gives that translation.

Erika Lundgren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Right in AE - turnover BE
31 mins