KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

frågeställning

English translation: issue / question at issue / matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:frågeställning
English translation:issue / question at issue / matters
Entered by: Peter Linton

14:47 Apr 5, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: frågeställning
Verksamheten... hämtar sina frågeställningar från praktiken...
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
issues
Explanation:
I cannot think of any verbiage that both:
a/ sticks close to the Swedish and
b/ sounds natural in English
So I would paraphrase, something like:
" ... the issues facing/addressing the business/activity are derived/drawn from practice / experience / the real world / the school of hard knocks.

Take your pick. I think a bit more context would help to find a happy phrase.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks - confirmed my suspicions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5issues
Peter Linton
4question at issue
Anette Herbert
3ideasJan S
3formulation
HosseinA


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
frågeställning
issues


Explanation:
I cannot think of any verbiage that both:
a/ sticks close to the Swedish and
b/ sounds natural in English
So I would paraphrase, something like:
" ... the issues facing/addressing the business/activity are derived/drawn from practice / experience / the real world / the school of hard knocks.

Take your pick. I think a bit more context would help to find a happy phrase.


Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks - confirmed my suspicions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
18 mins

agree  urbom
17 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson: I'd go along with that.
1 day6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day15 hrs

agree  edwardPVS
2328 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frågeställning
formulation


Explanation:
formulation

HosseinA
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frågeställning
question at issue


Explanation:
The business/activity obtain their questions at issue out of their practice/practical experience.

I think Norstedts translation is good and as non-descript and non-committal as frågeställningar for your sentence.


    Norstedts stora svenska-engelska ordbok
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frågeställning
ideas


Explanation:
I don't believe it is about questions, reallym, rather about the ideas for ...

Jan S
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish