KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

gränssnit

English translation: interface (in both physical/metaphorical senses)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gränssnit
English translation:interface (in both physical/metaphorical senses)
Entered by: Peter Linton

14:49 Apr 5, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: gränssnit
i gränssnitten mellan det finansiella systemet och dess användare...
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
interface
Explanation:
Standard term in all dicos, incl afinancial ones.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12interface
Peter Linton
4 +10interface
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
gränssnit
interface


Explanation:
Standard term in all dicos, incl afinancial ones.

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
11 mins

agree  Andreas Åkerlund
13 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
16 mins

agree  Karen Goulding
22 mins

agree  Magnus
34 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
57 mins

agree  HosseinA
1 hr

agree  Anette Herbert
4 hrs

agree  Jan S: 100%. Forekommer tex inom databranschen
10 hrs

agree  George Hopkins
15 hrs

agree  urbom
18 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson: definitely
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
gränssnitt
interface


Explanation:
http://www.doi.gov/pfm/5year/97chap3.pdf

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
11 mins
  -> Thank you Counsel!

agree  Andreas Åkerlund
13 mins
  -> Thank you Andreas!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
15 mins
  -> Thank you Hans-B!

agree  Magnus
34 mins
  -> Tack Magnus!

agree  HosseinA
1 hr
  -> Tack Hossein!

agree  Lisa Lloyd
3 hrs
  -> Tack Lisa!

agree  Anette Herbert
4 hrs
  -> Tack Anette!

agree  George Hopkins
15 hrs
  -> Thanks George

agree  urbom
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helen Johnson: definitely
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen :)