KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

F(A) skatt

English translation: FA-tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:F(A) skatt
English translation:FA-tax
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

19:02 Jun 23, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Firme
Swedish term or phrase: F(A) skatt
Registrering bevis
Florin Hulubei
FA-tax
Explanation:
also called conditional F-tax

Both F-tax and A-tax

Natural persons with income from both economic activity and employment may have an F-tax card on condition that it may only be referred to in their economic activity. If so, the condition is shown on the tax card. When F-tax is used, the F-tax card must be referred to in writing. Otherwise the rules of A-tax apply.

Den som både har enskild firma och anställning ska ha både F- och A-skatt, s.k. FA-skatt. Då gör arbetsgivaren skatteavdrag och betalar arbetsgivaravgifter på lönen som vanligt medan företagaren själv betalar skatten och egenavgifterna för näringsverksamheten. F-skattsedeln får endast användas i näringsverksamhet.
Selected response from:

shewid
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FA-taxshewid
4Self-Employed Trader (Företagare) Tax; UK> Schedule 4 Trading Income TaxxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FA-tax


Explanation:
also called conditional F-tax

Both F-tax and A-tax

Natural persons with income from both economic activity and employment may have an F-tax card on condition that it may only be referred to in their economic activity. If so, the condition is shown on the tax card. When F-tax is used, the F-tax card must be referred to in writing. Otherwise the rules of A-tax apply.

Den som både har enskild firma och anställning ska ha både F- och A-skatt, s.k. FA-skatt. Då gör arbetsgivaren skatteavdrag och betalar arbetsgivaravgifter på lönen som vanligt medan företagaren själv betalar skatten och egenavgifterna för näringsverksamheten. F-skattsedeln får endast användas i näringsverksamhet.


    Reference: http://www.skatteverket.se/infotext/fskattinfo.html
    Reference: http://rsv.mondosearch.com/cgi-bin/MsmGo.exe?grab_id=1701930...
shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-Employed Trader (Företagare) Tax; UK> Schedule 4 Trading Income Tax


Explanation:
Above is my prev. ProZ answer of Nov 17 2003.


F-skatt is not to be confused with corporation tax, but relates to källskatt and socialavgift. Google hits explain.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20