KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

F-skatt

English translation: corporate tax OR business tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:F-skatt
English translation:corporate tax OR business tax
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

23:12 Jun 23, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Taxes
Swedish term or phrase: F-skatt
Registreringsbevis
Florin Hulubei
corporate tax OR business tax
Explanation:
I translate "F-skattsedel" as 'corporate (or self-employed) tax registration' -- as someone suggested for "F-skatt"; but the "skatt" is surely just a tax. Does the "F" not stand for "företags-"?
Selected response from:

christep
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1F-taxshewid
5registered for corporation taxation
Erika Lundgren
4corporate tax OR business taxchristep


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
F-tax


Explanation:
Taken from the Swedish tax authority's website

What does F-tax mean?

Natural and legal persons engaging or intending to engage in economic activity may obtain F-tax. A person with F-tax pays his own preliminary tax and his social security contributions. A person who is not liable for tax in Sweden but engaged or presumably will engage in economic activity in this country is entitled to obtain an F-tax card on the same condiions as from persons who are liable for tax in this country.




    Reference: http://www.skatteverket.se/
shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered for corporation taxation


Explanation:
Although F-tax probably makes sense if the document is aimed for English speaking people living in Sweden (which is why it has been translated to this on the Tax departments website), I do not think it is easily explained outside Sweden. "Registered for corporation taxation" is FAR´s (The institute for the accountancy profession) suggestion, and I have not seen your sentence, but you might have to rephrase a little since this refers to the person who is Registered for... if it is the tax in itself, maybe "corporate taxes" or something similar...


Erika Lundgren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate tax OR business tax


Explanation:
I translate "F-skattsedel" as 'corporate (or self-employed) tax registration' -- as someone suggested for "F-skatt"; but the "skatt" is surely just a tax. Does the "F" not stand for "företags-"?

christep
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: I like your suggestion 'corporate (or self-employed) tax registration'. But for the record, I understand this F-word to stand for 'företagare'.not 'företag.' But that onlyreinforces your suggestion that includes the self-emmployed.
2 days3 hrs