KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

firmatäcknare

English translation: authorised signatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:firmatäcknare
English translation:authorised signatory
Entered by: valhalla55

06:20 Dec 9, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mortgage
Swedish term or phrase: firmatäcknare
Context: Underskrifterna ska göras av firmatäcknare.
Is it: "Only people who are authorized by the company can sign"? Any better suggestion?
valhalla55
authorised signatory
Explanation:
är vanligt förekommande
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1authorised signatoryGlenn Viklund
4procuration holder
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmatäcknare
procuration holder


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-09 06:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or shorter: ... shall be signed p.p.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-09 06:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sanas.co.za/reports/report50.pdf

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmatecknare
authorised signatory


Explanation:
är vanligt förekommande


    prof .erf.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: So perhaps "Only authorised signatories can sign for the company"
9 mins
  -> thanks Peter.