KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

Inskrivningsmyndigheten

English translation: The Land Registration Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Inskrivningsmyndigheten
English translation:The Land Registration Authority
Entered by: valhalla55

06:35 Dec 9, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Public office
Swedish term or phrase: Inskrivningsmyndigheten
Is there a set English phrase for this? "National Public Registry Office" ??
valhalla55
The Land Registration Authority
Explanation:
"Seven of the district courts (in Hässleholm, Eksjö, Uddevalla, Norrtälje, Mora, Härnösand and Skellefteå) have a special section, land registration authority, which handles land register with information of every land unit situated in a geographical area."

and:

"In the register will mortgages be noted down as well. As a result of the registration of a mort-gage the authority issues a mortgage deed of the amount being mortgaged. The mortgage deed may be used as a security of credit in a bank."

Which is why this applies even in your case - this is the authority you are looking for




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-09 14:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: in ref - The District Court
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5county registrar
Charlesp
4The Land Registration AuthorityGlenn Viklund
4The Land Registry
Peter Linton
3the land register
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the land register


Explanation:
My proposed answer is a general term. If you tell us which flavour of English you are translating to and/or post some context, you may get a better answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
It is a promissory note secured by mortgage (an aircraft, by the way) which has been registered at the "Inskrivningsmyndigheten". So, I am not sure if "Land Register" is correct.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is a promissory note secured by mortgage (an aircraft, by the way) which has been registered at the "Inskrivningsmyndigheten". So, I am not sure if "Land Register" is correct.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Land Registry


Explanation:
In England the body is "The Land Registry" (for property).

A "Register Office" stores Birth, Death and Marriage certificates, and you can get married at a register office


    Reference: http://www.landreg.gov.uk/
Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Land Registration Authority


Explanation:
"Seven of the district courts (in Hässleholm, Eksjö, Uddevalla, Norrtälje, Mora, Härnösand and Skellefteå) have a special section, land registration authority, which handles land register with information of every land unit situated in a geographical area."

and:

"In the register will mortgages be noted down as well. As a result of the registration of a mort-gage the authority issues a mortgage deed of the amount being mortgaged. The mortgage deed may be used as a security of credit in a bank."

Which is why this applies even in your case - this is the authority you are looking for




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-09 14:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: in ref - The District Court


    www.dom.se - follow english link - The Disrict Court
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
county registrar


Explanation:
In the US it is usually the County Registrar where security documents are filed, be they for real property or movable property. In your case, since it is not real property (immovable, or real estate), it you are correct it wouldn't be right to translate this as the "Land Register."
If you want a general term, you could say 'the government office where security agreements are registered.'
If you want to tell us what country or what state is involved, a more specific answer could be provided.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Charlesp