KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

får inteckning meddelas

English translation: a mortgage (charge) may be granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:får inteckning meddelas
English translation:a mortgage (charge) may be granted
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

14:20 Dec 9, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mortgage
Swedish term or phrase: får inteckning meddelas
Very embarrassing, but could anybody check one more sentence? "Till säkerhet för denna förpliktelse får inteckning meddelas i det av xxx (company name) ägda luftfartyget av typ xxx." English: Security for this commitment will be the aircraft of type xxx owned by xxx."
valhalla55
a mortgage (charge) may be granted [over the aircraft owned by]
Explanation:
Företagsintecking = floating charge.
A mortgage can be created i.e. given over a ship or aircraft to secure an oblig. etc.
One meaning of meddela = grant!
Though entry is given in the following link, I beleive inskrivning is the entry - NOT inteckning.

'Entry of Aircraft Mortgage. To enter ... Section. Below is additional information required for the entry of an aircraft mortgage:-. In ...'
www.caa.co.uk/srg/aircraft_register/
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a mortgage (charge) may be granted [over the aircraft owned by]xxxKirstyMacC
4the registration is notified
Charlesp


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
får inteckning meddelas
the registration is notified


Explanation:
that appears from the context

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a mortgage (charge) may be granted [over the aircraft owned by]


Explanation:
Företagsintecking = floating charge.
A mortgage can be created i.e. given over a ship or aircraft to secure an oblig. etc.
One meaning of meddela = grant!
Though entry is given in the following link, I beleive inskrivning is the entry - NOT inteckning.

'Entry of Aircraft Mortgage. To enter ... Section. Below is additional information required for the entry of an aircraft mortgage:-. In ...'
www.caa.co.uk/srg/aircraft_register/


    registration_mortgage/default.asp?page=114
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!