KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Food & Drink

profilskapande

English translation: branding/brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:profilskapande
English translation:branding/brand
Entered by: quincey

15:10 Apr 9, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Swedish term or phrase: profilskapande
Det är enkelt och profilskapande och ger våra kunder en värdefull köptrygghet.
quincey
United Kingdom
branding/brand
Explanation:
Used in the verb sense.
"it is simple and means branding (ourselves)..." or any version thereof. You can probably find a better idiomatic way of putting it.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sets us apart (in this context) OR distinctiveLarry Abramson
4branding/brand
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branding/brand


Explanation:
Used in the verb sense.
"it is simple and means branding (ourselves)..." or any version thereof. You can probably find a better idiomatic way of putting it.


Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets us apart (in this context) OR distinctive


Explanation:
I think they're talking about distinctiveness

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English