KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Food & Drink

kabanoss

English translation: snack stick sausage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kabanoss
English translation:snack stick sausage
Entered by: quincey

08:45 Apr 10, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Swedish term or phrase: kabanoss
Sorry not much context to go on.
quincey
United Kingdom
snack stick sausage
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2sbq4d
in Polish: kabanos, therefore I am sure ;)
Selected response from:

Anita Myszk
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4snack stick sausage
Anita Myszk
4 +1kabanos sausagemicawber_7


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
snack stick sausage


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2sbq4d
in Polish: kabanos, therefore I am sure ;)

Anita Myszk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Just what I have found in Sinclair's dictionary of food: pl. kabanosy; thin, hard smoked pork sausage made into links about 30 cm long.
7 mins

agree  Clare Barnes: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kabanos (has a reputation as the Rolls royce of suasages because of its high meat content)
10 mins

agree  Mårten Sandberg: But keep the Polish "kabanos" in the English translation. Snack stick sausage is very general.
23 mins

agree  Pernille Chapman: Agree with Mårten. These are sold as "kabanos" in our local supermarket :-)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kabanos sausage


Explanation:
Over 450 Google hits.

Also, I have seen quite frequently this sausage sold under this name in US grocery stores. And, of course, sacrificing the 'kabanos' part in translation would be a pity, especially given the fact that the name is attested in English (see examples).

At the end of the day it's up to the asker whether (s)he would like to preserve some of the original Polish flavor of the sausage or perform a taste-bud-castrating radical localization :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • I will be having some new pots, finely sliced with some kabanos sausage and red onions again all finely sliced all fried together and at the end chuck ...
  • Late at night, my favourite snack is Polish kabanos sausage, warmed, with hunks of cheese.

    Reference: http://forum.defected.com/viewtopic.php?p=188618&sid=edd0cae...
    Reference: http://paperpete.tripod.com/100things.html
micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson
14 hrs