KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Food & Drink

styckning

English translation: butchers (in this context)


11:01 Jul 6, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Swedish term or phrase: styckning
marknadsledande inom styckning och charkuteritillverkning
Svend
English translation:butchers (in this context)
Explanation:
I would rephrase the whole very Scandinavian expression as 'leading butchers and charcutiers'.

Styckning is simply to cut meat into joints, which is what the butcher does, but I find English often focuses on the person as much as the process.

(And it is logically the human element that makes them leaders.)
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1butchers (in this context)
Christine Andersen
4cuttingxxxE2efour
3cutting-upMichał Herman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butchers (in this context)


Explanation:
I would rephrase the whole very Scandinavian expression as 'leading butchers and charcutiers'.

Styckning is simply to cut meat into joints, which is what the butcher does, but I find English often focuses on the person as much as the process.

(And it is logically the human element that makes them leaders.)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederika Heden
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting-up


Explanation:
the term is used in describing butcher-technology

Example sentence(s):
  • (...) deheading and cutting up; meat fed on premises (...)

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/food/fs/inspections/vi/reports/ireland/v...
Michał Herman
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting


Explanation:
If we are talking about the meat industry, see the following:
"The activities of the meat sector may be divided into three stages - slaughtering, meat cutting and further processing" (reference below).


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/004/T0279E/T0279E01.htm
xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16